TRADE IS A TWO-WAY STREET
[…] But the question for many individuals and companies, be they Chinese or US, is how can we profit from this if we know competitors, including Chinese producers and US importers, are not playing by the rules?
Anyone, including companies in China or US importers, can profit if they discover Chinese exports or US imports that violate US Customs and Trade laws by using transshipment, shipping through a third country to change the country of origin.
Under 19 USC 1619, the Moiety statute, any person can receive compensation not to exceed 25% of the recovery, up to $250,000, for providing to any Customs officer or US attorney:
“original information concerning .. . any fraud upon the customs revenue, or any violation of the customs laws or the navigation laws which is being, or has been, perpetrated or contemplated by any other person and such information leads to a recovery of . . .any duties withheld, or … any fine, penalty, or forfeiture of property incurred . . . .”
Many US and foreign individuals and companies, including US importers and even Chinese producers/exporters, can profit even more from transshipment under the False Claims Act.